Almonds are known to be very nutritional, containing vitamins, minerals, healthy fats, and fiber. While almonds are quite nutritional and beneficial in terms of diet, their oil is also popular for many different reasons.
In the making of almond oil, minimal heat is used to extract the oil from ripe almonds. While unrefined almond oil still has a distinct flavor and nutrients, refined almond oil often lacks these nutrients. Almond oil essentially has two types: sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil. Sweet almond oil is the one most commonly used in cooking and skincare.
Almond oil is a great source of vitamin E as well as magnesium, copper, and phosphorus. It is known to be anti-inflammatory and also boosts immunity. While almond oil can be used for many different purposes, it is mostly used in skincare. Known for soothing and moisturizing dry skin, almond oil balances the water loss and absorption of moisture in the skin. It is also quite popular in skincare as an agent in the oil cleansing method and is often used to remove makeup. Additionally, almond oil is used in hair care as a serum to prevent frizz.
Almond and Almond Oil Production and Export in Turkey
According to TUIK statistics, in the 2019/2020 market period, Turkey exported 7,000 tons of almonds. Libya, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, and Russia are the top countries that import almonds from Turkey. The revenue from almond exports in the same market period was 70 million dollars.
Turkish Goods offers high-quality almond oil extracted from the best almonds produced in Turkey with its large supplier database and experts working in the field, making the entire import process easy no matter where you are in the world.